Wheatgrass Powder

What is Wheatgrass?

Wheat Grass

Wheat Grass is a natural health product having therapeutic value. Wheatgrass is produced by allowing the sprouted organic wheat seeds to grow up to a height of about 6 inches till the green leaf begins to form a stem.

Common Name : Wheatgrass (Wheat Grass)
Botanical Name : Triticum Aestivum

In Indian tropical climate, Wheatgrass grows quickly in 7 days & is then harvested at this "joining" stage when maximum beneficial nutrients are 'stored' in its tender green blades of grass. Wheatgrass Juice contains more than 92 beneficial nutrients like chlorophyll, amino acids, minerals, vitamins and enzymes that are beneficial to human health. Wheatgrass Powder is an innocent natural food, which works as a health enhancer due to its high nutritional value. It is better than synthetic vitamins and supplements.

What is the history of Wheatgrass?

Dr. Ann Wigmore

Wheat Grass has been mentioned for health benefits in many cultures worldwide since ancient times. Wheat Grass comes under the alternative therapy branch of wellness industry called as Naturopathy or Nature Cure. In modern times, Dr Ann Wigmore (1909-1994) from Boston in USA is considered the chief exponent of "Wheatgrass Therapy" in modern times and has popularized the usage of Wheatgrass worldwide. She was amongst the first ones to conduct extensive research and experiments for exploring the therapeutic value of Wheatgrass. She has hailed Wheatgrass as 'A complete natural food' providing all the necessary nutrition.

Popularized in the 1970's by Dr. Ann Wigmore and other natural food pioneers, tray-grown Wheatgrass juice has become a familiar product in juice bars, natural food stores and the homes of do-it-yourself juicers worldwide. More scientific research by many Dieticians, Raw Health Food promoters & Naturopaths worldwide has established that drinking the green chlorophyll juice of Wheatgrass shots on a daily basis helps one maintain health & overcome many health problems.

How it developed as Wheatgrass Powder?

Wheatgrass Powder

The need to make available fresh Wheatgrass grew in urban areas increased as the awareness of Wheat Grass benefits spread worldwide. Many dieticians & raw food enthusiasts popularized the techniques of growing Wheatgrass in 7 pots and extracting Wheatgrass juice. However the limitations of shelf life, quality assurance, cost of transport, lack of time, space, climatic conditions, etc; are some of the factors, which promoted Wheatgrass Powder being developed. Initially, a lot of people had reservations about the beneficial nutrients being present in powder, but refined manufacturing techniques and positive feedback from end users have proven Wheatgrass in Powder form to be the most practical, convenient and result oriented alternative than even fresh Wheatgrass juice.

Does Wheatgrass Powder have Gluten?

Wheat Grass Powder is free from Gluten, glucose, artificial colour, flavouring or preservatives. Gluten is the name for a family of related proteins that are in grains such as Rye, Barley, Wheat, etc. Wheatgrass Powder is "Gluten Free" as it is made by growing the wheat seeds into plant up to a height of 5-6 inches. . Hence there is no chance of Gluten problem arising from Wheatgrass Powder.

Introduction to Girmes Wheatgrass:

Girmes Wheatgrass, is a family owned agro based enterprise from India. Started in 1998 by Mr. Chandrakant Girme who is an agriculturist turned Naturopath (Doctor of Naturopathy or Nature Cure) specialized in Wheat Grass therapy. Now his son Mr. Hemant C. Girme has successfully taken ahead this company on a global platform.

GMP, India Organic, USDA Organic and HALAL Certified productHIGHLIGHTS of GIRMES WHEATGRAS :

  • Own Organic Wheat Grass farm since 1998
  • Started promoting Wheat Grass Powder in 2005.
  • International Quality - Exporting to 40+ countries.
  • HACCP Certified by Control Union Certifications, the Netherlands.
  • GMP, India Organic, USDA Organic and HALAL Certified product.
  • Single focus & specialised manufacturer of Wheatgrass Powder.
  • Click HERE For more about Certification details